Urgent call for OSHA Heat ETS before summer 2024!
[…] Urgent call for OSHA Heat ETS before summer 2024!
Most federal rulemakings take years to finalize. However, 11 Attorneys General (AGs) argue that OSHA is mandated to shortcut the process when there’s a “grave danger” to workers. Occupational heat exposure is such a threat to workers on farms and construction sites, the AGs contend in a recent OSHA petition. If the agency comes to the same conclusion, OSHA must, by law, issue an “emergency temporary standard” (ETS).
What does the law say?
Section 6(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, or 29 U.S.C. 655(c), states: “(c)(1) The Secretary shall provide, without regard to the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5, for an emergency temporary standard to take immediate effect upon publication in the Federal Register if he determines (A) that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards, and (B) that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger ...”
The law puts time limits on an ETS. Section 655(c)(2) requires the ETS to take effect until superseded by a permanent standard that undergoes notice and comment.