5 frequently asked questions for injury and illness recordkeeping
[…] Now that the deadline for submitting injury and illness data to OSHA on March 2nd has passed for this year, it’s a good time to pause, reflect, and address any lingering questions you may have to ensure a smooth and seamless process moving forward.
Below are answers to some of the more common questions asked by employers. These answers are critical to maintaining accurate and compliant records that you must have for your annual submission requirements to OSHA.
Not keeping logs for all your covered establishments
Some employers fail to identify all their covered establishments correctly. 29 CFR 1904.46 defines an establishment as “a single physical location where business is conducted or where services or industrial operations are performed”. However, in 1904.30(b)(1), the Agency does allow an employer to combine short-term work locations (in operation for less than one year) on one 300 Log.