Enjoy your limited-time access to the Compliance Network!
[…] 40 CFR 304 — Arbitration procedures for small superfund cost recovery claims
40 CFR 305 — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) administrative hearing procedures for claims against the Superfund
42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq. — Comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability
Key definitions
CERCLA: The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended.
Continuous release: A release of a hazardous substance that is continuous and stable in quantity and rate. EPA 40 CFR 302.8 says, “A continuous release is a release that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes ... A release that is stable in quantity and rate is a release that is predictable and regular in amount and rate of emission.”
Hazardous substance: As defined by CERCLA, means any:
Substance designated pursuant to section 311(b)(2)(A) of the Clean Water Act (CWA);
Element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance designated pursuant to section 102 of CERCLA;