J. J. Keller® Compliance Network Logo
[…] (ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TME, or Tier II exemption request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $10,870 specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the exemption application.

(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for an exemption notice under §723.175 of this chapter shall include the words, “The company or companies identified in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $10,870 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in §723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.

(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $37,000 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in §725.25(b) of this chapter.

2024-02-16T06:00:00Z

EPA Final Rule: Requirements for Polymer Exemption Reports and Accompanying Claims; Extension of Deadline for 2024