Expert Insights: If you don’t see it, it’s probably not there
[…] They just have to be in proper working order with no damage that might affect performance.
4. I have to carry a copy of my last DVIR.
- Where this would be found if it existed:49 CFR 396.11, Driver vehicle inspection report(s).
- What the rule actually says: The rule says nothing about needing to carry the last post-trip inspection report. In this case, the rule actually did include that requirement long ago, but it was removed.
5. We need to keep copies of our drivers’ long Medical Examination Report forms.
- Where this would be found if it existed:49 CFR 391.43, Medical examination; Certificate of physical examination.
- What the rule actually says: “Each original (paper or electronic) completed Medical Examination Report and a copy or electronic version of each medical examiner’s certificate must be retained on file at the office of the medical examiner for at least 3 years from the date of examination.” There’s no mention that the form has to be provided to, or obtained by, the motor carrier.
6. My sleeper needs white sheets.
- Where this would be found if it existed:49 CFR 393.76, Sleeper berths.
- What the rule actually says: “A sleeper berth must be properly equipped for sleeping.