New lockout/tags-plus standard for maritime creates numerous questions
[…] - Will employers be cited for brief periods of time when lighting may not meet the requirements of Table F-1 because, for example, a light bulb burns out?
- What is the minimum lighting requirement for landside outdoor work areas such as access areas for vessel sections or work areas adjacent to ships or on platens or barges?
- What part of a work area would be considered a walkway and need to be cordoned off to comply with 29 CFR 1915.81(b)(2)?
- Section 1915.84(a) and (b) require that "whenever an employee is working alone, such as in a confined space or isolated location, the employer shall account for each employee ... by sight or verbal communication." Does this mean that the employer may use email responses, text messages, or transponders that require employees to press buttons to confirm communication?
To read the entire Letter, click here.