J. J. Keller® Compliance Network Logo
[…] Any failure to obey such an order of the court is punishable by the court as a contempt thereof.

Civil penalties

Any person who violates a provision of TSCA section 2614 or 2689 shall be liable to the U.S. for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the dollar amount specified at 40 CFR 19.4, for each such violation. Each day such a violation continues shall, for purposes of section 2615, constitute a separate violation of section 2614 or 2689.

According to section 2614:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to—

  • (1) fail or refuse to comply with any requirement of this subchapter [Subchapter I Control of Toxic Substances] or any rule promulgated, order issued, or consent agreement entered into under this subchapter, or any requirement of subchapter II [Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response] or any rule promulgated or order issued under subchapter II;
  • (2) use for commercial purposes a chemical substance or mixture which such person knew or had reason to know was manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce in violation of section 2604 or 2605 of this title, a rule or order under section 2604 or 2605 of this title, or an order issued in action brought under section 2604 or 2606 of this title;
  • (3) fail or refuse to (A) establish or maintain records, (B) submit reports, notices, or other information, or (C) permit access to or copying of records, as required by this chapter or a rule thereunder; or
  • (4) fail or refuse to permit entry or inspection as required by section 2610 of this title.”

According to section 2689,

  • “It shall be unlawful for any person to fail or refuse to comply with a provision of this subchapter [Subchapter IV Lead Exposure Reduction] or with any rule or order issued under this subchapter.”

Criminal liability