Experience Everything Compliance Network Has to Offer
[…] In general, states have primary authority for compliance monitoring and enforcing against illegal pesticide use. Often, a state's department of agriculture has this responsibility, but it can be a state's environmental or other agency. Anyone applying pesticides must comply with federal and state laws.
A “pesticide� is any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest; or intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant. See the technical definition of the term pesticide at 40 CFR 152.3.
“Pesticide product� means a pesticide in the particular form (including composition, packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold. The term includes any physical apparatus used to deliver or apply the pesticide if distributed or sold with the pesticide. Pesticide products contain both "active" and "inert" ingredients:
Active ingredients
Active ingredients are the chemicals in a pesticide product that act to control the pests. Active ingredients must be identified by name on the pesticide product's label together with its percentage by weight.