Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community
[…] EPA also strongly recommends that the cause of the release be reported in the follow-up notice.
There are several issues relating to Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) release reporting that need special attention. These topics augment previously discussed material. Knowledge of these special issues is essential to fully understanding EPCRA.
Section 40 CFR 302.8 says, “A continuous release is a release that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes.” If the release of an extremely hazardous substance (EHS) or Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) hazardous substance is continuous and stable in quantity and rate at the facility as defined in 40 CFR 302.8, then the release qualifies for reduced