Recording and reporting occupational injuries and illnesses
[…] Recording and reporting occupational injuries and illnesses
Post-incident drug testing is not prohibited for determining whether drug use contributed to the cause of an incident. However, OSHA prohibits employers from using drug testing or the threat of drug testing to retaliate against employees when they report a work-related injury or illness. Subparagraph 29 CFR1904.35(b)(1)(iv) says, “You must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.”
Most drug testing is still allowed despite this OSHA provision, e.g., random drug testing, drug testing unrelated to work injury/illness reports, and drug testing required under state or federal law.