Significant Changes
[…] - The release requires immediate attention because of imminent danger.
- The release may cause high levels of exposure to toxic substances.
- There is uncertainty about whether the employees in the work area can handle the severity of the hazard with the PPE and equipment that has been provided and the exposure limit could easily be exceeded.
- The situation is unclear, or data are lacking on important factors.
Responders from Outside the Immediate Release Area
"Emergency response" is defined in 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(3) as follows: "Emergency response . . . means a response effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments, etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance. Responses to incidental releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed, neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel, are not considered to be emergency responses within the scope of this standard. Responses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.”
The standard covers responses "by other designated responders." The use of the word "or" means that responders are a separate group, different from employees outside the immediate release area, directed to respond to the emergency by the employer.