Significant Changes
[…] Retraining must be performed annually, and when any of the conditions listed in (k)(5)(i-iii) occur. - Are responses to blood or OPIM spills considered emergency responses under 1910.120?
The Bloodborne Pathogens standard may interface with HAZWOPER when it involves a response to an emergency caused by the uncontrolled release of an infectious waste, or where infectious waste is part of the uncontrolled release.
Employers with employees engaged in emergency response activities involving blood or OPIM must comply with the requirements in 29 CFR 1910.120(q), and may also have to comply with the Bloodborne Pathogens standard,
29 CFR 1910.1030. 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(2)(i) states: “If there is a conflict or overlap, the provision that is more protective of employee safety and health shall apply without regard to 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1).”
Employees who respond to incidental releases of biological hazards must be protected according to other OSHA standards.