['I-9s']
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE - Section 274C(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by subsection (b), applies to the preparation of applications before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
§214. CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR KNOWINGLY PRESENTING DOCUMENT WHICH FAILS TO CONTAIN REASONABLE BASIS IN LAW OR FACT.
The forth paragraph of section 1546(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking `containing any such false statement' and inserting `which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact'.
§215. CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FALSE CLAIM TO CITIZENSHIP.
Section 1015 of title 18,United StatesCode, is amended-
(1) by striking the dash at the end of paragraph (d) and inserting `; or', and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (d) the following:
"(e) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is, or at any time has been, a citizen or national of the United States, with the intent to obtain on behalf of himself, or any other person, any Federal or State benefit or service, or to engage unlawfully in employment in the United States; or
"(f) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum)- '.
§326. CRIMINAL ALIEN IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM.