['Injury and Illness Recordkeeping']
[…] Because of the extensive regulations of the Coast Guard and the BOE (formerly, the Minerals Management Service) OSHA is extensively precluded from issuing citations there because of section 4(b)(1). However, Under the 9th Circuit decision in Tidewater Pacific, OSHA recordkeeping and reporting requirements are determined not to be a "working condition" and therefore are not subject to section 4(b)(1). The Coast Guard reporting requirements for the OCS do not pre-empt OSHA's reporting regulation.
Section 1904.3 states "If you create records to comply with another government agency's injury and illness recordkeeping requirements, OSHA will consider those records as meeting OSHA's Part 1904 recordkeeping requirements if OSHA accepts the other agency's records under a memorandum of understanding with that agency, or if the other agency's records contain the same information as this Part 1904 requires you to record." As you note in your letter, the MOU between OSHA and the Coast Guard does not specify OSHA's acceptance of the Coast Guard records in lieu of the records required under Part 1904. Because the Coast Guard records do not contain the same information as the Part 1904 records, vessels operating