['Injury and Illness Recordkeeping']
[…] ['Injury and Illness Recordkeeping']
['OSHA Recordkeeping', 'Reporting Fatalities and Severe Injuries']
04/08/2025
...
Under 29 CFR 1904.39(b)(6), an employer must "report a fatality to OSHA if the fatality occurs within thirty (30) days of the work-related incident." For cases of COVID-19, the term "incident" means an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 in the workplace. Therefore, in order to be reportable, a fatality due to COVID-19 must occur within 30 days of an exposure to SARS-CoV-2 at work.