['Waste']
[…] Specifically, §266.510(c)(4)(vi) states that a “reverse distributor . . . must . . . [a]ccumulate evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals that are prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of §268.3(c) ( e.g., arsenic trioxide (P012)) in separate containers from other evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at the reverse distributor.”
The healthcare facility standards and the reverse distributor standards both cite the LDR dilution prohibition found in §268.3(c), which provides that “combustion of the hazardous waste codes listed in Appendix XI” to part 268 is “prohibited, unless the waste, at the point of generation, or after any bona fide treatment such as cyanide destruction prior to combustion, can be demonstrated to comply with one or more” of the specific criteria (unless otherwise specifically prohibited from combustion). The criteria follow:
(1) The waste contains hazardous organic constituents or cyanide at levels exceeding the constituent-specific treatment standard found in §268.48;