['Waste']
[…] (9) Section 266.510(c)(7);
(10) Section 266.510(c)(7)(iii);
(11) Section 266.510(c)(7)(iv);
(12) Section 266.510(c)(9)(ii)(A)( 1 );
(13) Section 266.510(c)(9)(ii)(A)( 2 );
(14) Section 266.510(c)(9)(ii)(B)( 1 );
(15) Section 266.510(c)(9)(ii)(B)( 2 ).
F. Rejected Shipments (§§266.502 and 266.510)
We are replacing the word “returned” with “rejected” in two places in §266.502(h) when discussing the procedures for the management of rejected shipments of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. Additionally, we are removing the words “or returned” from a third place in §266.502(h).
This is being done for consistency and clarity. Given that the title of §266.502(h) is “Procedures for healthcare facilities for managing rejected shipments of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals,” it is more appropriate to consistently refer to the rejected loads as “rejected” rather than “returned.” We are making identical changes to the procedures for reverse distributors managing rejected shipment that are in §266.510(c)(7).