['Waste']
[…] - Section 261.30(d) is revised to replace the reference to §261.5 with a reference to §262.13, Table 1, and the text of the paragraph is revised to use the same language as the title to Table 1: Generator Category Limits.
- Three references to §262.34 in appendix IX to part 261 are replaced with references to §§262.15, 262.16, and 262.17, as applicable.
- Section 262.10(k) is revised to replace a reference to §262.34 with a reference to §§262.15–262.17, and the standards in those sections are identified as conditions for exemption to be consistent with the rest of the generator standards.
- Section 262.10, Note 1, is revised to replace two references to §262.34 with references to §§262.15–262.17.
- Section 262.42(a)(1) and (2) and (b) are revised to replace descriptions of generator categories ( e.g., “generators of 1000 kilograms or greater of hazardous waste in a calendar month”) with either “small quantity generator” or “large quantity generator,” which were terms promulgated and/or updated in the 2016 Generator Improvements rule.