['Waste']
[…] We are updating the references to include the new empty container standards in §266.507 as well.
B. Applicability (§266.501)
Section 266.501(d)(2) of the Applicability section of part 266, subpart P, is being amended to correct a typographical error. Specifically, the regulatory citation §262.502(a) is being revised to §266.502(a). In fact, the citation §262.502(a) does not exist.
C. Lab Pack Accumulation (§§266.502(d)(4) and 266.510(c)(4)(vi))
1. Overview of Technical Corrections Related to Lab Packing Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals
Sections 266.502(d)(4) and 266.510(c)(4)(vi) are both being amended to insert the phrase, “or because it is prohibited from being lab packed due to §268.42(c).” Section 266.502(d)(4) is within the healthcare facility standards for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. Section 266.510(c)(4)(vi) is within the reverse distributor standards for evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.