['Waste']
[…] The second approach in the November 2011 memorandum for managing containers that held P-listed pharmaceuticals could have been used to demonstrate an equivalent removal method to render containers RCRA empty. This was an existing regulatory mechanism that was offered as an alternative to triple rinsing containers to render them RCRA empty. Section 261.7(b)(3)(i) specifies that a container that held an acute hazardous waste is empty if the container (or inner liner) has been triple rinsed using an appropriate solvent. Section 261.7(b)(3)(ii) offers an alternative whereby a container that held an acute hazardous waste is empty if the container (or inner liner) has been “cleaned by another method that has been shown in the scientific literature, or by tests conducted by the generators, to achieve equivalent removal.” Section 266.507 of subpart P makes §261.7(b)(3) moot for hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. That is because under §266.507, triple rinsing (or an equivalent method) is either not required, or not allowed, depending on the type of container: