['Waste']
[…] In some cases, lab packs are used by generators as accumulation containers at the initial point of accumulation of the hazardous waste. More often, hazardous waste is lab packed later by a vendor, as the hazardous waste is prepared to be shipped off site for treatment and disposal. Lab packs are typically treated by combustion.
In many cases, the use of lab packs by healthcare facilities and reverse distributors for hazardous waste pharmaceuticals is allowed per the alternative LDR treatment standard of §268.42(c), which provides that, “as an alternative to the otherwise applicable subpart D treatment standards, lab packs are eligible for land disposal,” provided the specific requirements are met. The requirements follow:
(1) The lab packs comply with the applicable provisions of 40 CFR 264.316 and 265.316;
(2) The lab pack does not contain any of the wastes listed in appendix IV to part 268;