['Waste']
[…] For consistency, we are adding both of these parentheticals to §266.502(d)(4).
2. Detailed Explanation of Regulatory Changes Related to Lab Packing Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals
The standards for healthcare facilities managing non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals include a provision related to metal-bearing pharmaceuticals that are subject to the dilution prohibition under the LDRs in §268.3. Specifically, §266.502(d)(4) of the Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals final rule states that a “healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and non-hazardous non-creditable waste pharmaceuticals in the same container, except that non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of §268.3(c) must be accumulated in separate containers and labeled with all applicable hazardous waste numbers ( i.e., hazardous waste codes).”
The standards for reverse distributors managing evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals includes an analogous provision.