['Waste']
[…] The EPA has revised the regulatory text in §§262.1; 262.10(a)(2); and 262.16; and five places in §262.17 (§262.17(b), (c), (d), (e), and (f)) to make it clear that the generators that are operating in compliance with the generator regulations are exempted from the notification requirements in section 3010 of RCRA specifically as they pertain to treatment, storage, and disposal facilities.
2. Hazardous Waste Determination (§262.11(d) and (g))
In the 2016 Generator Improvements rule, the EPA made numerous revisions to the hazardous waste determination regulations in §262.11 to incorporate long-standing guidance and policy. Section 262.11(c) used to read: “For purposes of compliance with 40 CFR part 268, or if the waste is not listed in subpart D of 40 CFR part 261, the generator must then determine whether the waste is identified in subpart C of 40 CFR part 261 by either . . .”
The 2016 Generator Improvements rule moved this paragraph to §262.11(d) and reworded the paragraph: “The person then must also determine whether the waste exhibits one or more hazardous characteristics as identified in subpart C of 40 CFR part 261 by following the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section, or a combination of both.”
Rewording the paragraph has led to questions about whether it is now necessary to identify all characteristics, even when identifying a listing that already addresses the characteristic. For example, F003 solvents are listed for ignitability.