['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Additionally, the previously mentioned methods referenced in §761.60(g)(1)(iii) are outdated and EPA believes that they should be updated to the most current versions. By updating these method references, EPA is not requiring that only the new specifically referenced methods be used, as §761.60(g)(1)(iii) provides that “[a]ny gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used.” EPA believes this update will avoid confusion by referencing the most up-to-date methods while still allowing flexibility in this regulatory provision.
What is EPA proposing on this issue?