['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Theoretically, there are 209 PCB congeners possible. 70 Aroclors are mixtures of PCB congeners that were manufactured between 1929 and 1979; there are sixteen known Aroclors. 71
70 https://www.epa.gov/pcbs/table-polychlorinated-biphenyl-pcb-congeners.
71 https://www.epa.gov/pcbs/table-aroclors.
Other than this paragraph, the regulations only specify requirements or restrictions based on PCB concentrations, rather than PCB congener concentrations or PCB Aroclor concentrations. The PCB regulations at §761.1(b)(2) state “Unless otherwise provided, PCBs are quantified based on the formulation of PCBs present in the material analyzed,” which means that when PCBs are present as Aroclors, e.g., in PCB transformer oil, they should be measured and reported as Aroclors. When PCBs are present as congeners, e.g., in weathered environmental samples, they should be measured and reported as congeners.