['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] The requirements for high efficiency boilers are divided into two sections, a section for burning PCB-contaminated mineral oil dielectric fluid (§761.71(a)) and a section for burning any other PCB-contaminated fluids (§761.71(b)). Mineral oil dielectric fluid is an insulating fluid used in electrical equipment such as transformers. Other PCB-contaminated fluids might include used oil, contaminated water, and hydraulic fluid. Despite the fact that §761.71(b) regulates high efficiency boilers that burn PCB liquids other than mineral oil dielectric fluid, §761.71(b)(2)(iv) requires persons seeking approval to burn these liquids to submit to the EPA Regional Administrator a statement of “the type of equipment, apparatus, and procedures to be used to control the feed of mineral oil dielectric fluid to the boiler . . .” (emphasis added). In that sentence, “mineral oil dielectric fluid” should, instead, be “PCB liquids.” This proposal would amend §761.71(b)(2)(iv) to correct this error by replacing the phrase “mineral oil dielectric fluid” with “PCB liquids.”