['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001 ATTN: PCB Notification. Descriptive information and instructions for filling in the form are included in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (vii) of this section.
(4) * * *
(v) The facility's installation contact, telephone number, and email address.
* * *
(d) Persons required to notify under this section shall file EPA Form 7710-53 with EPA by mailing the form to the address listed on the form.
* * * * *
24. Amend §761.207 by:
a. Revising paragraph (a),
b. Adding paragraphs (a)(4) and (5); and
c. Revising the “Note 2 to Paragraph (a) and paragraph (c).
The revisions and addition read as follows:
§761.207 The manifest—general requirements.
(a) A generator who transports, or offers for transport PCB waste for commercial off-site storage or off-site disposal, and commercial storage or disposal facility who offers for transport a rejected load of PCB waste, must prepare a manifest on EPA Form 8700-22, and, if necessary, a continuation sheet. The generator shall specify:
(1) For each bulk load of PCBs, the identity of the PCB waste, the earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and the weight in kilograms of the PCB waste. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)
(2) For each PCB transformer, the serial number if available, or other identification if there is no serial number; the date of removal from service for disposal; and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste in each PCB transformer. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)
(3) For each PCB Large High or Low Voltage Capacitor, the serial number if available, or other identification if there is no serial number; the date of removal from service for disposal; and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste in each PCB Large High or Low Voltage Capacitor. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)
(4) For each PCB Article Container, the unique identifying number, type of PCB waste (e.g., small capacitors), earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste contained therein. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)
(5) For each PCB Container, the unique identifying number, type of PCB waste (e.g., soil, debris, small capacitors), earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste contained therein. (Item 14—Special Handling Instructions box)
* * * * *
Note 2 to Paragraph (A): PCB waste handlers should use the EPA Form 8700-22 instructions as a guide, but should defer to the Part 761 manifest regulations whenever there is any difference between the Part 761 requirements and the instructions.