['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Rather, EPA maintains that all materials that fit the definition of PCB remediation waste in §761.3—including materials which are currently at any volume or concentration where the original source was ≥500 ppm PCBs beginning on April 18, 1978, or ≥50 ppm PCBs beginning on July 2, 1979—are regulated for cleanup and disposal under §761.61. The introductory language to §761.50(b)(3) provides, without exception, that “PCB remediation waste . . . is regulated for cleanup and disposal in accordance with §761.61.” EPA has published guidance affirming that PCB remediation waste, even if <50 ppm, is regulated under §761.61. 63 EPA has also issued numerous risk-based disposal approvals in the past five years that apply only to <50 ppm PCB remediation waste. 64
63 PCB Q&A Manual.