['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Specifically, section 761.61(b) simply states that any person disposing of liquid (§761.61(b)(1)) and non-liquid (§761.61(b)(2)) PCB remediation waste shall do so by one of the TSCA-approved disposal methods listed therein. Section 761.61(b) does not currently include provisions for site cleanup. The other PCB remediation waste options in §761.61 are “self-implementing on-site cleanup and disposal of PCB remediation waste” in §761.61(a) and “risk-based disposal approval” in §761.61(c). Section 761.61(a) describes in detail the requirements for notification, site characterization, cleanup levels, cleanup verification, disposal options and more. Section 761.61(c) allows the site owner to apply for a risk-based approval to “sample, cleanup, or dispose of PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in paragraphs (a) or (b).” The language of section 761.61(b) thus does not conform to the other two options in that the provision does not state the removal requirements of PCB remediation waste at any specified concentration nor does it provide for procedures to demonstrate that on-site cleanup is complete.