['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] Any additional information or data regarding the efficiency of Methods 3550B and 3550C would help EPA better evaluate them for inclusion in the PCBs regulations.
C. Add Determinative Methods for the PCB Regulations
Background on This Issue
Currently, the PCB regulations list Method 8082 (Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) by Gas Chromatography) as the only determinative method for PCB samples. 30 The only exception in the PCB regulations is at §761.60(g)(1)(iii) where it states that “[a]ny gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used” and then suggests several optional determinative methods. 31 However, this section in the PCB regulations is restricted to samples of mineral oil dielectric fluid (MODEF) and waste oil (see §§761.60(g)(1) and 761.60(g)(2)).