['Toxic Substances Control Act - EPA']
[…] EPA is requesting comment on the proposed waiver option, particularly comments on ensuring that the waiver option would be used effectively in real-world emergency situations without presenting an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment. EPA is also requesting comment on posting approved waivers online, from both the public's and the requestor's perspectives.
Independent of EPA's proposed additions above, EPA notes that §761.61 currently “does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.” This means that immediate measures may be taken to contain PCBs during an emergency situation prior to receiving approval from the EPA Regional Administrator as described in §761.66(b).