Therefore, the more involved in managing, packaging, and shipping the employee is, the more training the employee will need.
As far as the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is concerned, when an employee signs the manifest, that means the employee is familiar with the process used to identify, store, and prepare the waste for transport. They must be trained in those areas at a minimum.
The minimal amount of training that small quantity generators (SQGs) must provide is found at 40 CFR 262.16(b)(9)(iii): “The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.”
The training requirements for large quantity generators (LQGs) at 262.17(a)(7) are more extensive than for SQGs, but they also require facility-specific training geared toward the particular job of the employee.