§85.1801 Definitions.
[…] (1) When no public hearing as described in §85.1807 is requested by the manufacturer, notification of vehicles or engine owners shall commence within 15 working days of the receipt by the manufacturer of the Administrator's approval unless otherwise specified by the Administrator.
(2) When a public hearing as described in §85.1807 is held, unless as a result of such hearing the Administrator withdraws the determination of nonconformity, the Administrator shall, within 60 days after the completion of such hearing, order the manufacturer to provide prompt notification of such nonconformity.
§85.1805 Notification to vehicle or engine owners.
(a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the notification of vehicle or engine owners shall contain the following:
(1) The statement: “The Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has determined that your vehicle or engine may be emitting pollutants in excess of the Federal emission standards or family particulate emission limits, as defined in part 86. These standards or family particulate emission limits, as defined in part 86 were established to protect the public health or welfare from the dangers of air pollution.”
(2) A statement that the nonconformity of any such vehicles or engines which have been, if required by the remedial plan, properly maintained and used, will be remedied at the expense of the manufacturer.