[Docket No. OSHA-2006-0049]
[…] Seek medical attention immediately.” OSHA received no comments in response to this proposed change.
B. Revisions to the Standards for Shipyard Employment (29 CFR 1915)
This section identifies and describes the revisions that apply to Shipyard Employment (29 CFR part 1915).
1. Appendix A of Subpart B
OSHA’s subpart B of 29 CFR 1915, which covers confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres, includes a definition of “hot work” at §1915.11 that reads as follows:
[A]ny activity involving riveting, welding, burning, and the use of power-activated tools or similar fire-producing operations. Grinding, drilling, abrasive blasting, or similar spark-producing operations are also considered hot work except when such operations are isolated physically from any atmosphere containing more than 10 percent of the lower explosive limit [LEL] of a flammable or combustible substance.
Subpart B also includes a non-mandatory Appendix A titled “Compliance Assistance Guidelines for Confined and Enclosed Spaces and Other Dangerous Atmospheres” that provides an example of an operation that OSHA does not consider to be hot work as defined by §1915.11. This example reads as follows: “Abrasive blasting of the hull for paint preparation does not necessitate pumping and cleaning the tanks of a vessel.”