[Docket No. OSHA-2006-0049]
[…] Both the American Society of Safety Engineers (ID 0021.1) and 3M (ID 0154.1) supported OSHA’s proposal to remove the paragraph and rely instead on the fit-testing recordkeeping requirements in §1910.134. OSHA received no comments in opposition to this revision.
3. Subpart J
a. Definition of “Potable Water” (§1910.141(a)(2))
OSHA is revising the definition of the term “potable water” in the Sanitation standards for general industry at §1910.141(a)(2), and construction at §1926.51(a)(6), and the Field Sanitation standard for agriculture at §1928.110(b). As explained in the NPRM, OSHA adopted the previous definition from a Public Health Service code that no longer exists. The final rule now defines potable water as “water that meets the standards for drinking purposes of the state or local authority having jurisdiction, or water that meets the quality standards prescribed by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s National Primary Water Regulations (40 CFR 141).” The new definition will both update, and make consistent, all of the requirements for employers to provide potable water to workers.