[Docket No. OSHA-2006-0049]
[…] Although OSHA may consider a full update of §1926.51 in the future, the Agency did not propose such an update and, therefore, cannot update §1926.51 in this final rulemaking. OSHA received no comments opposing these proposed revisions.
b. Washing Facilities (§1910.141(d))
OSHA is revising the Bloodborne Pathogens standard by removing the word “hot” from the phrase “hot air drying machines” in the definition of “handwashing facilities” at §1910.1030(b), as proposed. This revision will permit employers to use high-velocity air blowers in the workplace. The definition previously read: “Handwashing Facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply of running potable water, soap, and single use towels or hot air drying machines.”
When OSHA published the Bloodborne Pathogens standard, adequate non-heated, high velocity air blowers were not available. Since then, OSHA received information that current technology uses high-velocity, non-heated air, rather than hot or warm air, to dry hands.