['Waste']
[…] Section 63.6 states that new or reconstructed sources "shall comply with such standard[s] upon startup of the source." See also proposed §63.1206(b). One exception, available only to facilities which commence construction between proposal and promulgation, is in the instance where a standard more stringent than the one proposed is promulgated. In this instance, three years can be granted for the new source to be in compliance with the standard which is more stringent. The new source shall be in compliance upon startup with all standards which are not more stringent than those proposed. Section 63.2 defines new source as "* * * any affected source the construction or reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes a relevant emission standard * * * ." For discussion on reconstruction, see section VII.C. of this part of this preamble.
C. One Year Extensions for Pollution Prevention/Waste Minimization