['CMV Inspections']
[…] Given the statutory language, FMCSA does not believe it is appropriate to consider IANA’s request to include a reference to the existing standard industry procedures and definitions in the UIIA.
As for GE’s comment that the reference to “trailers” in the proposed definition of intermodal equipment could be misunderstood to include intermodal truck trailers in common use, the definition for the term “intermodal equipment” was taken directly from the text of section 31151(f)(1). That definition, and the Agency’s regulation, both include the phrase “used in the intermodal transportation of containers over public highways in interstate commerce, including trailers and chassis.” Thus, it is clear that the definition for “intermodal equipment” applies to trailers that are used in intermodal transportation and not those in common use.
Section 390.15, Assistance in Investigations and Special Studies