['CMV Inspections']
[…] This final rule is based on the Secretary’s authority to regulate the safety and standards of equipment of for-hire and private carriers.
Finally, this rule implements the provisions of section 4118 of SAFETEA–LU, entitled “Roadability.” Section 31151(a)(1) requires the Secretary to issue regulations “to ensure that intermodal equipment used to transport intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained.” Section 31151(a)(3) specifies a minimum of 14 items to be included in the regulations, each of which is included in the final rule or existing Agency procedures.