['CMV Inspections']
[…] Federalism
FMCSA analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles and criteria of Executive Order 13132, “Federalism,” and determined it has federalism implications within the meaning of the Order.
The Federalism Order applies to “policies that have federalism implications,” which it defines as regulations and other actions “that have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” Sec. 1(a). The key concept here is “substantial direct effects on the States.”
Section 31151(d) preempts “a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a tribal organization relating to commercial motor vehicle safety” if it “exceeds or is inconsistent with a requirement imposed under or pursuant to” 49 U.S.C. 31151. In other words, this final rule establishing maintenance and related requirements for IME preempts any State or local law or regulation on the same subject if it exceeds or is inconsistent with the Federal requirement.
Nonetheless, there are exceptions to this “preemption” principle. “[A] State requirement for the periodic inspection of intermodal chassis by IEPs that was in effect on January 1, 2005,” shall remain in effect only until the effective date of the final rule adopted under this proceeding [section 31151(e)(1)]; thus giving the States time to adapt to, and/or change, existing State laws and requirements to coincide with the new Federal roadability requirements. Additionally, notwithstanding section 31151(d), State requirements are not preempted by a Federal requirement if the Secretary “determines that the State requirement is as effective as the Federal requirement and does not unduly burden interstate commerce” [section 31151(e)(2)(A)]. A State must request a non-preemption determination before the effective date of the FMCSA final rule (section 31151(e)(2)(B)), here 6 months after publication in the Federal Register.