['CMV Inspections']
[…] FMCSA Response: FMCSA estimates that approximately four inspections of IME will be performed annually. However, the use cycle of IME (and other CMVs, for that matter) is what determines the appropriate number of inspections, their level of detail, and the maintenance and repair activities necessary to ensure all CMVs are in safe and proper operating condition. Therefore the IEP must perform as many inspections as necessary to maintain IME in a condition complying with the FMCSRs.
The second paragraph of §396.3(b) states “IEPs must maintain, or cause to be maintained, records for each unit of intermodal equipment they tender or intend to tender” [emphasis added].