['CMV Inspections']
[…] Part 386—Rules of Practice
The final rule amends 49 CFR part 386 concerning rules of practice for enforcement proceedings before the FMCSA Assistant Administrator. This will make part 386 applicable to IEPs subject to today’s final rule concerning inspection, repair, and maintenance requirements.
FMCSA determined that §386.72(b) needed to be amended to include an explicit reference to placing IEPs OOS when they tender IME that poses an imminent hazard to safety, although the Agency did not propose to do so in the NPRM. In title 49 of the U.S. Code, section 521(b)(5)(B) defines imminent hazard as a violation of certain statutes and implementing regulations involving a “vehicle, employee, or commercial motor vehicle operations which substantially increases the likelihood of serious injury or death if not discontinued immediately.” [emphasis added]. Thus, if an IEP tenders equipment meeting the definition in section 521(b)(5)(B), the Secretary can stop it from tendering such equipment.
The final rule also amends §386.83 to extend the applicability of this section to IEPs.