['CMV Inspections']
[…] The final rule establishes a program to ensure that intermodal equipment (IME), mainly chassis1 interchanged to motor carriers and used to transport intermodal containers, is safe and systematically maintained. An intermodal chassis meets the definition of a “commercial motor vehicle” in the 1984 Act [49 U.S.C. 31132(a)(1)] when used in interstate commerce because it “has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds * * *.” FMCSA considered all four of the safety standards included in the 1984 Act when developing this rule. The rule will ensure that IME is maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely [§31136(a)(1)].