['CMV Inspections']
[…] This change potentially requires: (1) The establishment of the system; (2) the minimum information that the intermodal provider must obtain from motor carriers and drivers; (3) the corrective actions that must be taken when a chassis is identified as being defective or deficient in some way; and (4) the retention period for all documentation generated as a consequence of this system. This requirement will be added to the FMCSRs in a new §396.12, “Procedures for intermodal equipment providers to accept reports required by §390.44(b).”
The requirements of §396.12 are not expected to result in additional costs to IEPs or motor carriers and their drivers. Surveys and other research indicate that all required actions are currently performed in some form.