RIN 3142-AA08
[…] The Board reasoned:
The Board's duty to ensure due process for the parties in the conduct of the Board proceedings requires that the Board provide parties with the opportunity to present evidence and advance arguments concerning relevant issues. However, the Board also has an affirmative duty to protect the integrity of the Board's processes against unwarranted burdening of the record and unnecessary delay. Thus, while the hearing is to ensure that the record contains as full a statement of the pertinent facts as may be necessary for determination of the case (NLRB Statement of Procedure Sec. 101.20(c)), hearings are intended to afford parties “full opportunity to present their respective positions and to produce the significant facts in support of their contentions.” (emphasis added).
Id.