RIN 3142-AA08
[…] After the hearing's close, the hearing officer will issue a report resolving any credibility issues and containing findings of fact and recommendations. Depending upon the type of election, a party may file exceptions to the hearing officer's report either with the regional director or the Board, whereupon the regional director or the Board will issue a decision. If the right is not waived in a pre-election agreement, a party may appeal a regional director's disposition of election objections or challenges by filing exceptions with the Board.
III. Authority
Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides, “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” The Board interprets Section 6 as authorizing the proposed amendments to its existing rules.