RIN 3142-AA08
[…] (3) Finally, under the proposed amendments, as under current case law, employers are required to file a list of eligible voters prior to an election. Under the proposed amendments, a preliminary list of employees is required at or before the pre-election hearing. For the reasons given below, the Board believes that none of these actions constitutes a collection of information covered by the PRA.
The PRA exempts from the definition of “collection of information” “a collection of information described under section 3518(c)(1)” of the Act. 44 U.S.C. 3502(3)(B).
Section 3518(c) provides:
- Except as provided in paragraph (2), this subchapter shall not apply to the collection of information—
- During the conduct of—
- An administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific individuals or entities;
- This subchapter applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations . . . undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.
44 U.S.C. 3518(c). The legislative history of this provision makes clear that it is not limited to prosecutorial proceedings.