RIN 3142-AA08
[…] IV. Overview of the Amendments
Part 101, Subparts C-E
The Board's current regulations are divided into part 102, denominated Rules and Regulations, and part 101, denominated Statement of Procedures. Because the regulations in part 102 are procedural, however, the two sets of provisions governing representation proceedings in §§102.60-102.88 and 101.17-101.30 are almost entirely redundant. Describing the same representation procedures in two separate parts of the regulations may create confusion.
Section 101.1 states that part 101 is a statement of “the general course and method by which the Board's functions are channeled and determined” and is issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1)(B).