["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] No changes are necessary in response to the commenter's suggestion. (i) The Department agrees that the Trust Fund must pay benefits on an interim basis if the operator obtains a stay of payments. This obligation derives from Section 9501 of the Internal Revenue Code, which defines the Fund's operation and payment obligations. 26 U.S.C. 9501. The expenditures which the Fund may undertake include the payment of benefits when the operator liable for benefits "has not made a payment within 30 days after that payment is due[.]" 26 U.S.C. 9501(d)(1)(A)(ii). If an operator obtains a stay and a benefit payment comes due during the pendency of the stay, the Trust Fund will make the payment. (ii) Clarification of an operator's benefits obligation during modification proceedings is unnecessary.