["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] Similarly, a claimant who must repay overpaid "benefits" is not liable for reimbursing the Trust Fund for the medical examination. An overpayment encompasses payments to which the individual is ultimately not entitled, 20 CFR 725.540, while each applicant for benefits is entitled by virtue of the Black Lung Benefits Act to the complete pulmonary examination. 30 U.S.C. 923(b). In addition, §725.522 contemplates that only payments made pursuant to an initial determination of eligibility by the district director or pursuant to an "effective order by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court" may be treated as an overpayment pursuant to §725.540 in the event the claimant is ultimately found ineligible for benefits. The cost of the initial pulmonary evaluation is not such a payment.