["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] Small entities include small businesses, small organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions. 5 U.S.C. 601(6). The Black Lung Benefits Act, however, does not seek to regulate small organizations or small governmental jurisdictions. Accordingly, this analysis is limited to the effect of the proposed rule on small businesses. By its terms, the Black Lung Benefits Act imposes obligations on coal mine operators. 30 U.S.C. 932(b) ("each such operator shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of benefits ***."). An operator is defined, for purposes of the black lung benefits program, as "any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal mine, or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine." §725.491(a)(1); 30 U.S.C. 802(d).