["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] In addition, to allow thorough evaluation of the endorsement the industry now suggests, the insurance industry should supply the Department with a copy of the insurance policy to which the endorsement is attached. Finally, although it is not currently proposing revision of §726.203, the Department requests comment on the possible use of this endorsement. In preparing those comments, individuals should take note of the Department's requirement in §726.205 that endorsements other than those provided by §726.203 may be used provided they do not "materially alter or attempt[] to alter an operator's liability for the payment of any benefits under the Act * * *" 20 CFR 726.205.
Drafting Information, this document was prepared under the direction and supervision of Bernard Anderson, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment Standards.