["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] In proposing these regulations, the Department is not violating Trace Fork, but rather filling the void noted by the court. The Department's prior explanation in its original proposal, 62 FR 3363-65 (Jan. 22, 1997), contains a full explanation of the Department's proposed changes.
Subpart H
20 CFR 725.502
(a) Paragraph (b)(1), as originally proposed, made monthly benefits due on the "first business day of the month following the month for which the benefits are payable." 62 FR 3412 (Jan. 22, 1997). Although no comments were received concerning this provision, the Department has determined that paragraph (b)(1) should be changed to make monthly benefits due on the fifteenth calendar day of the month.