["Workers' Compensation"]
[…] Representatives of the insurance industry commented, however, that a different version of the endorsement contained in §726.203(a) has been in use since 1984, with the Department's knowledge and consent. The Department is now opening §726.203 for comment. Although this proposal does not suggest alternative language for the endorsement, the preamble does contain the version of the endorsement which the industry provided. The Department invites comment on its possible use, but urges commenters to bear in mind the requirement in §726.205 that endorsements other than those provided by §726.203 may be used only if they do not "materially alter or attempt [] to alter an operator's liability for the payment of any benefits under the Act.***" The Department also requests that the insurance industry submit for the record any document it might possess from the Department authorizing use of the different endorsement.
Medical Benefits