['Retirement Benefits']
[…] In addition, the Department, on its own motion, has further modified the term “affiliate” to clarify the scope and meaning of the term “control” that is contained within that definition.
Nature and Extent of Independence of Qualified Independent Appraisers and Fiduciaries—Two commenters objected to the definition of a “qualified independent fiduciary” (section 2570.31(j) of the proposed rule), which requires that a person serving in such capacity be “independent of and unrelated to any party in interest engaging in the exemption transaction and its affiliates.” One of the commenters also expressed a similar reservation with respect to the definition of a “qualified independent appraiser” (section 2570.31(i) of the proposed rule).