['Retirement Benefits']
[…] Section 2570.31 Definitions
Section 2570.31 of the proposed rule defines the following terms for purposes of the exemption procedure regulation: affiliate, class exemption, Department, exemption transaction, individual exemption, party in interest, pooled fund, qualified appraisal report, qualified independent appraiser, and qualified independent fiduciary.
Definition of “Affiliate”—Section 2570.31(a) of the proposed rule specifically defined the term “affiliate” to include any employee or officer of the person who is highly compensated or “[h]as direct or indirect authority, responsibility, or control regarding the custody, management, or disposition of plan assets * * * ” One commenter expressed the view that the language of this definition should be clarified so that the term “plan assets” would refer only to those plan assets involved in the exemption transaction.