['Retirement Benefits']
[…] In this regard, an applicant should provide evidence that it acted in good faith at the time of the subject transaction by taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the plan from abuse and unnecessary risk. The new subsection also enumerates a variety of objective factors that the Department ordinarily takes into account when evaluating whether the conduct of the applicant at the time of a previously consummated transaction satisfies the good faith standard.
One commenter expressed concern about the practical effect of one of these factors (section 2570.35(d)(2)(v)), under which the Department would take into account whether “the applicant has submitted evidence that the plan fiduciary did not engage in an act or transaction knowing that such act or transaction was prohibited under section 406 of ERISA and/or section 4975 of the Code. In this regard, the Department will accord appropriate weight to the submission of a contemporaneous, reasoned legal opinion of counsel, upon which the plan fiduciary relied in good faith before entering the act or transaction * * *.”