['Drug and Alcohol Testing - DOT']
[…] There is not an automatic requirement for an MRO to report medical information to third parties for every downgraded drug test result. There are and will continue to be cases where the MRO would not need to report medical information to a third party. We leave the determination of the significant safety risk to the “reasonable medical judgment” of the MRO, recognizing that every downgraded test result is not the same and needs the individualized professional judgment of the MRO.
The MROs have a serious safety duty when verifying the prescription an employee provides to the MRO. Under §40.141(b), the MRO (and not the MRO's staff) must “review and take all reasonable and necessary steps to verify the authenticity of all medical records the employee provides.” With the advancement of photography manipulation and enhancement software easily available through the Internet, MROs should speak with the pharmacy and not simply rely on a photograph of the prescription label.