J. J. Keller® Compliance Network Logo
Start Experiencing Compliance Network for Free!
Update to Professional Trial!

Be Part of the Ultimate Safety & Compliance Community

Trending news, knowledge-building content, and more – all personalized to you!

Already have an account?
FREE TRIAL UPGRADE!
Thank you for investing in EnvironmentalHazmat related content. Click 'UPGRADE' to continue.
CANCEL
YOU'RE ALL SET!
Enjoy your limited-time access to the Compliance Network Professional Trial!
A confirmation welcome email has been sent to your email address from ComplianceNetwork@t.jjkellercompliancenetwork.com. Please check your spam/junk folder if you can't find it in your inbox.
YOU'RE ALL SET!
Thank you for your interest in EnvironmentalHazmat related content.
WHOOPS!
You've reached your limit of free access, if you'd like more info, please contact us at 800-327-6868.

Placards bearing identification numbers

Regulation

172.334(d)

Regulation summary

Section 172.334(d) establishes the general requirements for placards bearing identification numbers. The regulations indicate that a placard bearing an identification number may not be used to satisfy the placarding requirements under Subpart F of Part 172 unless it is the correct identification number for all hazardous materials of the same class in the transport vehicle or freight container on which it is displayed.

Question/Dilemma

In this scenario, a transport vehicle contains two different Class 8 materials that require identification numbers and placards. The carrier asks if it is permissible to use two placards with each placard displaying different identification numbers.

In this interpretation, PHMSA addresses requirements for multiple placards bearing identification numbers on the same transport vehicle.

Interpretation summary

In interpretation Ref. No. 16-0026, PHMSA advises that any placards bearing identification numbers must correspond to the hazard class of the material.

  • An identification number may be displayed on a placard even if a transport vehicle contains multiple hazardous materials.
  • However, the transport vehicle must display additional placards as required.
  • The display of identification numbers on separate placards complies with 172.334(d) if the identification numbers displayed on the freight container represent all hazardous materials in the transport vehicle.