['Employee Benefits']
[…] Comment: Several commenters asked for clarification regarding how HHS will determine if an issuer has existing commercial, Medicaid, or Exchange accreditation. Several commenters noted that Medicaid managed care plans may not be licensed as "issuers." Other commenters questioned if HHS would accept accreditation from a company's Preferred Provider Organization product if it is accredited on a different legal entity than the company's Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) product.
Response: The Exchange Establishment Final Rule, at 45 CFR 155.20, defines "health insurance issuer or issuer" by cross-referencing the definition of health insurance issuer as defined in 45 CFR 144.103: A health insurance issuer means "an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a state and that is subject to state law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA)." This term does not include a group health plan. We consider issuers, as defined above, to have existing accreditation if they are accredited with respect to the product type at issue under the same legal entity as the one that is offering such a product in the Exchange.