['Species Protection']
[…] Registered Federal facility means any Federal facility that exhibits animals and is registered with and inspected by APHIS under the AWA (See definition of “registrant” in 9 CFR 1.1.), holds such registration in good standing, and meets the requirements in §14.254.
Wildlife sanctuary means a facility that cares for live specimens of one or more of the prohibited wildlife species, is a corporation that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and described in sections 501(c)(3) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of such Code, and meets the requirements of §14.256.
[88 FR 38372, June 12, 2023]
§14.253 What are the restrictions contained in the regulations in this subpart?
Except as provided in §14.257, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase, in interstate or foreign commerce, or in a manner substantially affecting interstate or foreign commerce, any live prohibited wildlife species;
(b) Breed any live prohibited wildlife species;
(c) Possess any live prohibited wildlife species; or
(d) Attempt to commit any act described in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
[88 FR 38372, June 12, 2023]
§14.254 What are the requirements for a licensed entity or registered Federal facility?
To qualify for an exception in §14.257, a licensed entity or a registered Federal facility must meet all of the requirements of this section.