['Species Protection']
[…] [88 FR 38372, June 12, 2023]
§14.252 What definitions do I need to know?
In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this subpart:
Breed means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently) or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.
Date of enactment of the BCPSA means December 20, 2022.
Direct contact or direct physical contact means any situation in which any individual may potentially touch or otherwise come into physical contact with any live specimen of the prohibited wildlife species.
Licensed entity means any individual, facility, agency, or other entity that holds a valid Class “C” license from and is inspected by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.)