(part of PUBLIC LAW 104-204)
[…] "(2) Construction.-Section 2762(a) shall not be construed as superseding a State law described in paragraph (1). ".
(b) Conforming Amendments.- Such part (as so added) is further amended as follows:
(b)(1) In section 2744(a )(1), strike "2746(b)" and insert "2762(b)" (42 USC 300gg-44).
(b)(2) In section 2745(a )(1) (before redesignation under subsection (a)(1)), strike "2746" and insert "2762" (42 USC 300gg-61.).
(b)(3) In section 2746(b) (42 USC 300gg-62.) ( before redesignation under subsection (a)(1))--
(b)(3)(A) by inserting "(1)" after the dash, and
(b)(3)(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) Nothing in this part (other than section 2751) shall be construed as requiring health insurance coverage offered in the individual market to provide specific benefits under the terms of such coverage. ".
( c) Effective Date.- (42 USC 300gg-44 note.) The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to health insurance coverage offered, sold, issued, renewed, in effect, or operated in the individual market on or after January 1, 1998. [NOTE: Applicability.]