(part of PUBLIC LAW 104-204)
[…] (a) In General.-Title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (as added by section 102 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 is amended ) [NOTE: Ante, p. 1955.] -
(a)(1) by amending the title heading to read as follows:
"TITLE XXVII--REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE";
(a)(2) by redesignating subparts 2 and 3 of part A as subparts 3 and 4 of such part;
(a)(3) by inserting after subpart 1 of part A the following new subpart:
"Subpart 2-Other Requirements
"SEC. 2704. STANDARDS RELATING TO BENEFITS FOR MOTHERS AND NEWBORNS. (42 USC 300gg-4.)
"( a) Requirements for Minimum Hospital Stay Following Birth.-
"(1) In general.--A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not-
"(A) except as provided in paragraph (2)-
"( i) restrict benefits for any hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child, following a normal vaginal delivery, to less than 48 hours, or
"(ii) restrict benefits for any hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child, following a cesarean section, to less than 96 hours, or