(part of PUBLIC LAW 104-204)
[…] (a) In General.-Part B of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (as added by section 111 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) is amended-[NOTE: Ante, p. 1978.]
(a)(1) by inserting after the part heading the following:
"Subpart 1--Portability, Access, and Renewability Requirements";
(a)(2) by redesignating sections 2745, 2746, and 2747 as sections 2761, 2762, and 2763, respectively (NOTE: 42 USC 300gg-61-300gg-63);
(a)(3) by inserting before section 2761 (as so redesignated) the following:
"Subpart 3--General Provisions"; and
(a)(4) by inserting after section 2744 the following:
"Subpart 3--Other Requirements
"SEC. 2751. STANDARDS RELATING TO BENEFITS FOR MOTHERS AND NEWBORNS. (42 USC 300gg-51.)
"(a) In General.-The provisions of section 2704 (other than subsections (d) and (f)) shall apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the individual market in the same manner as it applies to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.