(part of PUBLIC LAW 104-204)
[…] (a)(1) by amending the heading of the part to read as follows:
"Part 7--Group Health Plan Requirements";
(a)(2) by inserting after the part heading the following:
"Subpart A--Requirements Relating to Portability, Access, and Renewability";
(a)(3) by redesignating <<NOTE: 29 USC 1191-1191c.>> sections 704 through 707 as sections 731 through 734, respectively;
(a)(4) by inserting before section 731 (as so redesignated) the following new heading:
"Subpart C--General Provisions";
and
(a)(5) by inserting after section 703 the following new subpart:
"Subpart B--Other Requirements
"SEC. 711. STANDARDS RELATING TO BENEFITS FOR MOTHERS AND NEWBORNS. (29 USC 1185)
"( a) Requirements for Minimum Hospital Stay Following Birth.-
"(1) In general.-A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not-
"(A) except as provided in paragraph (2)-
"( i) restrict benefits for any hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child, following a normal vaginal delivery, to less than 48 hours, or
"(ii) restrict benefits for any hospital length of stay in connection with childbirth for the mother or newborn child, following a cesarean section, to less than 96 hours; or