DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] FMCSA has authority under Federal hazardous materials transportation law, 49 U.S.C. 5101-5128, to require States to cooperate in the enforcement of Federal hazardous materials safety permit requirements as a condition to qualify for MCSAP funds. The purpose of the hazardous materials transportation law is “to protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce” (49 U.S.C. 5101). Section 5109(a) provides that a “motor carrier may transport or cause to be transported by motor vehicle in commerce hazardous material only if the carrier holds a safety permit” issued by FMCSA. The Secretary has authority to prescribe what hazardous materials require a safety permit (49 U.S.C. 5109(b)).