Mr. David LeGrande
[…] 29 CFR 1910.268.
The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) provides clear guidance regarding the application of generic standards in
29 CFR 1910.5,
Applicability of standards. In particular,
29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1) provides that a particular standard will supersede a generic standard when the "particular standard specifically [applies] to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process." Also, [29 CFR 1910.5(c)(2)] states that a generic standard "shall apply...to any employment [and place of employment] in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry...to the extent that none of such particular standards applies."
The telecommunication standard explicitly provides for the application of a generic standard in
29 CFR 1910.268(a)(3),
Application, which states "[o]perations or conditions not specifically covered by this section are subject to all the applicable standards contained in this