['CMV Inspections']
[…] FMCSA’s December 17, 2008 rule (73 FR 76794) satisfied this requirement.
The 2008 rule included a new §390.42, which prescribed the responsibilities of drivers and motor carriers when operating IME. Section 390.42(b) required the driver or motor carrier to report any damage to or deficiencies in certain IME parts and accessories at the time the equipment is returned to the IEP.
Importantly, FMCSA did not propose any changes to §396.11(b), “Report content,” which requires—for both non-IME and IME—that “If no defect or deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver, the report shall so indicate.”