['CMV Inspections']
[…] For the first time, these regulations made IEPs subject to the FMCSRs, and called for shared safety responsibility among IEPs, motor carriers, and drivers.
Additionally, FMCSA adopted inspection requirements for motor carriers and drivers operating IME.
V. Background
Section 4118 of SAFETEA-LU amended 49 U.S.C. chapter 311 to require that the Secretary establish a program ensuring that IME used to transport intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained (49 U.S.C. 31151). Among other things, the statute called for the Secretary to mandate “a process by which a driver or motor carrier transporting intermodal equipment is required to report to the intermodal equipment provider or the providers’ designated agent any actual damage or defect in the intermodal equipment of which the driver or motor carrier is aware at the time the intermodal equipment is returned to the intermodal equipment provider or the provider’s designated agent” (49 U.S.C. 31151(a)(3)(L)). FMCSA’s December 17, 2008 rule (73 FR 76794) satisfied this requirement.