['Enforcement - DOT']
[…] Though this rulemaking will not result in such an expenditure, and the analytical requirements of UMRA do not apply as a result, the Agency discusses the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.
F. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rulemaking contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501–3520).
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the National Government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this rulemaking does not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor does it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.