['Discrimination']
[…] For example, the veteran organization or resource group criterion requires that the organization or resource group assist “new veteran employees” (emphasis added).
Subpart C—Application Process
Subpart C sets out the application process for the HIRE Vets Medallion Award. VETS received two comments on subpart C.
Comment: A commenter asked that VETS reconsider §1101.210 and that employers be allowed to win an award every year.
Response: The requirement at §1011.210 is a requirement of the Act. Section 2(d) of the Act states that “[a]n employer who receives a HIRE Vets Medallion Award for one calendar year is not eligible to receive a HIRE Vets Medallion Award for the subsequent calendar year.” Consequently, VETS does not have discretion to make this change. However, for purposes of clarity, VETS has amended proposed §1011.210 to reference section 2(d) of the HIRE Vets Act.
Comment: A commenter also asked VETS to clarify who will be reviewing applications for the medallion awards.