['Hazmat', 'Training']
[…] These commenters suggest that the Transportation Security Agency (TSA) or the proposed Department of Homeland Security would be better suited to issue transportation security-related regulations. One commenter points out that TSA has been given the responsibility for security in all modes of transportation, and that TSA has been authorized to issue, rescind and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration.
The HMR are promulgated under the mandate in § 5103(b) of Federal hazardous materials transportation law (Federal hazmat law; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., as amended by § 1711 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296) that the Secretary of Transportation "prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce." Section 5103(b)(1)(B) provides that the HMR "shall govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate."
Hazardous materials shippers and carriers should be aware that this final rule is the first step in what may be a series of rulemakings to address the security of hazardous materials shipments.