['Discrimination']
[…] As one of them noted, such a requirement would be contrary to normal equal employment opportunity procedures. OFCCP agrees and does not intend for contractors to place gender, race, and ethnicity information directly on the employment records of their employees or job candidates. Thus, for sake of clarity, in the final rule the agency substitutes the preposition "for" for "in," which appeared in the proposed rule. Therefore, §60-1.12(c)(1) now reads: "For any record the contractor maintains pursuant to this section, the contractor must be able to identify: (i) The gender, race, and ethnicity of each employee; and (ii) where possible, the gender, race, and ethnicity of each applicant." Consistent with the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (UGESP), the burden is on the contractor to demonstrate that every reasonable effort has been made to identify the gender, race, and ethnicity of the applicant.