['Business planning - Motor Carrier']
[…] The October 1, 2012 (77 FR 59828) technical amendment attempted to correct the error, but incorrectly changed the cross reference to §396.11(b)(2). This technical amendment correctly changes the cross reference to §396.11(b)(1).
Section 390.115. FMCSA corrects an inadvertent grammatical error in paragraph (d)(2)(iv) by removing the phrase “performs examinations maintain documentation” and replaces it with the phrase “performs examinations and maintains documentation.” This wording is consistent with the wording in §390.115(f)(4).
Part 391
Section 391.1. FMCSA changes paragraph (b) to remove a grammatical inconsistency and improve clarity. Currently, paragraph (b) reads, “A motor carrier who employs himself/herself as a driver . . . .” FMCSA changes it to read: “An individual who meets the definition of both a motor carrier and a driver employed by that motor carrier . . .”