['Business planning - Motor Carrier']
[…] Although references to new entrant funds were added in various places in that final rule, the term was not added to the definition of the term “Basic Program Funds” as one of the funds to be subtracted from total MCSAP funds—similar to High Priority Activity, Administrative Takedown, and Incentive Funds. Therefore, Agency adds the term “New Entrant” to the definition of “Basic Program Funds.”
Section 350.201. This section answers the question “What conditions must a State meet to qualify for Basic Program Funds?” MAP-21 added a 26th condition in paragraph (z); but the October 1, 2013 (78 FR 60226, at 60230), rule did not update the introductory phrase to change the 25 conditions to 26 conditions. This final rule adds the reference to the 26th condition to the introductory text of the section.