['Employee Benefits']
[…] Section 4377 includes definitions and special rules that apply for purposes of sections 4375 and 4376. Section 4377(a)(1) defines accident and health coverage as any coverage that, if provided by an insurance policy, would cause the policy to be a specified health insurance policy (as defined in section 4375(c)).
Section 4377(b)(1)(B) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law or rule of law, governmental entities shall not be exempt from" the fees imposed by sections 4375 and 4376 unless the policy or plan is an exempt governmental program. Section 4377(b)(3) defines an exempt governmental program as (1) any insurance program established under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et. seq.)