['Wage and Hour']
[…] Although the Department appreciates and has carefully considered the comment submitted by the Building Trades on this issue, the Department believes that its interpretation that only procurement contracts for construction that are subject to the DBA are within the scope of the Executive Order is reasonable and appropriate.
Contracts for Services: Proposed §10.3(a)(1)(ii) provided that coverage of the Executive Order and this part encompasses “contract[s] for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” This proposed provision implemented sections 7(d)(i)(A) and (B) of the Executive Order, which state that the Order applies respectively to a “procurement contract for services” and a “contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” 79 FR 9853. The Department interpreted a “procurement contract for services,” as set forth in section 7(d)(i)(A) of the Executive Order, to mean a procurement contract that is subject to the SCA, as amended, and its implementing regulations.