['Wage and Hour']
[…] See 79 FR 34571. Accordingly, the Department has provided in §10.1(c) of the final rule that neither Executive Order 13658 nor this part “creates or changes” any rights under the Contract Disputes Act. The Department has also made a technical edit to this section by adding a citation to the Administrative Procedure Act.
Section 10.2 Definitions
Proposed §10.2 defined terms for purposes of this rule implementing Executive Order 13658. Section 4(c) of the Executive Order instructs that any regulations issued pursuant to the Order should “incorporate existing definitions” under the FLSA, the SCA, and the DBA “to the extent practicable and consistent with section 8 of this order.” 79 FR 9852. Most of the definitions provided in the Department's proposed rule were therefore based on either the Executive Order itself or the definitions of relevant terms set forth in the statutory text or implementing regulations of the FLSA, SCA, or DBA. Several proposed definitions adopted