['Wage and Hour']
[…] In such instances, the enforcement provisions contained in subpart D (as well as the remainder of this part) fully apply to the covered contract, consistent with the Secretary's authority under section 5 of the Executive Order to investigate potential violations of, and obtain compliance with, the Order.
Subpart E—Administrative Proceedings
Section 5 of Executive Order 13658, titled “Enforcement,” grants the Secretary “authority for investigating potential violations of and obtaining compliance with th[e] order.” 79 FR 9852. Section 4(c) of the Order directs that the regulations the Secretary issues should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the FLSA, SCA and DBA. Id.