['Wage and Hour']
[…] As was mentioned in the NPRM, coverage of this section only extends to contracts that are “in connection with Federal property or lands.” 79 FR 9853. The Department does not interpret section 7(d)(i)(D)'s reference to “Federal property” to encompass money; as a result, purely financial transactions with the Federal Government, i.e., contracts that are not in connection with physical property or lands, would not be covered by the Executive Order or this final rule. Section 7(d)(i)(D) coverage additionally only extends to contracts “related to offering services for Federal employees, their dependents, or the general public.” Thus, if a Federal agency contracts with a company to solely supply materials in connection with Federal property or lands, the Department will not consider the contract to be covered by section 7(d)(i)(D) because it is not a contract related to offering services.