['Wage and Hour']
[…] Proposed §10.4(b) implemented the other exclusion set forth in section 7(f) of Executive Order 13658, which states that the Order does not apply to “contracts and agreements with and grants to Indian Tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638), as amended.” 79 FR 9853. The Department did not receive any comments on this provision; accordingly, it is adopted as set forth in the NPRM.
The remaining exclusionary provisions of the proposed rule were derived from the authority granted to the Secretary pursuant to section 4(a) of the Executive Order to “provid[e] exclusions from the requirements set forth in this order where appropriate” in implementing regulations. 79 FR 9852. In issuing such regulations, the Executive Order instructs the Secretary to “incorporate existing definitions” under the FLSA, SCA, and DBA “to the extent practicable.” Id.