['Wage and Hour']
[…] This provision was intended to ensure full payment of the applicable Executive Order minimum wage to covered workers. The Department also notes that kickbacks may be subject to civil penalties pursuant to the Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701-07. The Department received no comments related to proposed §10.27 and has accordingly retained the section in its proposed form.
Section 10.28 Tipped Employees
Proposed §10.28 explained how tipped workers must be compensated under the Executive Order on covered contracts. Section 3 of the Executive Order governs how the minimum wage for Federal contractors and subcontractors applies to tipped employees. Section 3 of the Order provides: (a) For workers covered by section 2 of the Order who are tipped employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly cash wage that must be paid by an employer to such workers shall be at least: (i) $4.90 an hour, beginning on January 1, 2015; (ii) for each succeeding 1-year period [beginning on January 1, 2016] until the hourly cash wage under this section equals 70 percent of the wage in effect under section 2 of the Order for such period, an hourly cash wage equal to the amount determined under this section for the preceding year, increased by the lesser of: (A) $0.95; or (B) the amount necessary for the hourly cash wage under this section to equal 70 percent of the wage under section 2 of the Order; and (iii) for each subsequent year, 70 percent of the wage in effect under section 2 for such year rounded to the nearest multiple of $0.05; (b) Where workers do not receive a sufficient additional amount on account of tips, when combined with the hourly cash wage paid by the employer, such that their wages are equal to the minimum wage under section 2 of the Order, the cash wage paid by the employer, as set forth in this section for those workers, shall be increased such that their wages equal the minimum wage under section 2 of the Order. Consistent with applicable law, if the wage required to be paid under the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other applicable law or regulation is higher than the wage required by section 2, the employer shall pay additional cash wages sufficient to meet the highest wage required to be paid.