['Wage and Hour']
[…] To assist all interested parties in understanding their rights and obligations under Executive Order 13658, the Department proposed to make coverage of construction contracts under the Executive Order and this part consistent with coverage under the DBA to the greatest extent possible. No comments were submitted on proposed §10.4(c) and it is thus adopted as proposed.
Similarly, the Department proposed to implement the coverage provisions set forth in sections 7(d)(i)(A) and (B) of the Executive Order, which state that the Order applies respectively to a “procurement contract for services” and a “contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act,” 79 FR 9853, by providing that the requirements of the Order apply to all service contracts covered by the SCA. See proposed §10.3(a)(1)(ii).