['Wage and Hour']
[…] Legal Services Corp., 742 F.2d 1472, 1478 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (applying same definition of “grants” in interpreting 42 U.S.C. 2996a). If a contract or contract-like instrument qualifies as a grant within the meaning of the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act, it would thereby be excluded from coverage of Executive Order 13658 and this part pursuant to the proposed rule. The Department did not receive any comments on this provision and thus implements it as proposed.
Proposed §10.4(b) implemented the other exclusion set forth in section 7(f) of Executive Order 13658, which states that the Order does not apply to “contracts and agreements with and grants to Indian Tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638), as amended.” 79 FR 9853. The Department did not receive any comments on this provision; accordingly, it is adopted as set forth in the NPRM.