['Wage and Hour']
[…] The commenters expressed the view that it would be unfair to hold contractors financially responsible under such circumstances, and pointed to existing language under the regulations implementing the SCA and DBA that they asserted provide for reimbursement of contractors where the contracting agency fails to include an appropriate wage determination under those statutes. See 29 CFR 4.5 (SCA) (permitting contracting agencies to exercise their authority “where necessary . . . to pay any necessary additional costs”); 29 CFR 1.6(f) (DBA) (authorizing retroactive incorporation of an omitted wage determination “provided that the contractor is compensated for any increases in wages resulting from such change”). Upon further consideration of this issue, the Department agrees that a contractor is entitled to an adjustment where necessary to pay any necessary additional costs when a contracting agency initially omits and then subsequently includes the contract clause in a covered contract.