['Wage and Hour']
[…] For the reasons explained in the NPRM and set forth below, independent regulatory agencies within the meaning of 44 U.S.C. 3502(5) are not subject to the Executive Order or this part. The Department has therefore made a clarifying edit to this definition to reflect that, for purposes of the Executive Order, independent regulatory agencies are not included in the definition of Federal Government.
The Department proposed to define the term independent agencies, for the purposes of Executive Order 13658, as any independent regulatory agency within the meaning of 44 U.S.C. 3502(5). Section 7(g) of the Executive Order states that “[i]ndependent agencies are strongly encouraged to comply with the requirements of this order.” The Department interpreted this provision to mean that independent agencies are not required to comply with this Executive Order.