['Wage and Hour']
[…] See 48 CFR 2.101; 29 CFR 4.110-.111, 4.130. For example, the PSC criticized the proposed definition for its inclusion of “notices of awards,” which the PSC argues are not “mutually binding legal relationships.” However, this language is taken verbatim from the FAR definition of the term contract that the PSC itself urges the Department to adopt. See 48 CFR 2.101 (defining the term contract as “a mutually binding legal relationship” and specifically stating that “contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards”).