['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Hazmat: Highway', 'CMV driving']
[…] FMCSA acknowledges the concern raised by industry representatives addressing employer liability for a driver’s improper use of a hand-held mobile telephone. We recognize that there will be cases when a CMV driver uses a mobile telephone in violation of the employer’s policy. The Agency, however, disagrees with the suggestion by some commenters that the word “knowingly” be added to the restriction in §392.82(a)(2) that states “no motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.” As noted above, a motor carrier should put in place or have company policies or practices that make it clear that a carrier does not allow or require hand-held mobile phone use while driving. A motor carrier is responsible for the actions of its drivers.