['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Hazmat: Highway', 'CMV driving']
[…] The ATA strongly opposed banning of hands-free devices.
PHMSA Response. See FMCSA response above.
CB Radios
API also suggested that PHMSA ban the use of CB radios for drivers of CMVs. The commenter suggests adding regulatory language to include restricting the use of “CB radios or other headset devices.”
PHMSA Response. The use of CB radios by CMV drivers is outside the scope of this rulemaking.
Employer Liability
ATA stated that employers should not be held responsible for a driver’s use of a hand-held mobile telephone. ATA suggested the Agency add the word “knowingly” to §392.82 so that it would read as follows: “No motor carrier shall knowingly allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.”
PHMSA Response. See FMCSA response above.
Law Enforcement
Robert Baldwin is concerned that state police and other law enforcement officials will not be held to the same standard as CMV drivers.
PHMSA Response.