['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Hazmat: Highway', 'CMV driving']
[…] Others suggested that employers should be prohibited from calling drivers during work hours. Some commenters said that employers would be fined, instead of drivers, to increase revenue from a violation. The Snack Food Association commented that employer sanctions are inappropriate where an employer has a policy banning hand-held phone use already in place. ATA said that a motor carrier should not be deemed to have allowed hand-held phone use if they have taken good faith steps to ensure compliance. ATA, AMSA, and other commenters suggested the Agency add the word “knowingly” to §392.82 so that it would read as follows: “No motor carrier shall knowingly allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.”
FMCSA Response. FMCSA holds motor carriers accountable for the actions of their employees or drivers, especially when the employer allows or requires the prohibited action.