['Commercial drivers license CDL', 'Hazmat: Highway', 'CMV driving']
[…] UMA noted that its members have largely responded to its advisory on the inherent risks of using cellular phones, and have developed and enforced policies that direct drivers to restrict their use of cellular phones to emergency and security purposes only.
FMCSA Response. The Agency agrees with the UMA and the many companies whose cell-phone policies continue to allow the use of mobile telephones to contact law enforcement in cases of emergency and for security purposes. The Agency, however, did not propose to prohibit CMV drivers from placing emergency calls. In the NPRM, the Agency said in §392.82: “Emergencies. Using a hand-held mobile telephone is permissible by drivers of a CMV when necessary to communicate with law enforcement officials or other emergency services” (75 FR 80033, Dec. 21, 2010). This final rule allows a CMV driver to use either a hand-held or hands-free mobile telephone to contact law enforcement or other emergency services for such purposes as reporting an accident or drunk driver.
Exceptions to the Hand-Held Ban