Subpart I - Grants for Construction of Treatment Works
[…] A State that has funds withheld under any one of the withholding provisions in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this section is not eligible to receive reallotted funds made available by that provision.
(4)
Termination of withholdings. A withholding will cease to apply to funds appropriated in the next fiscal year after a State complies with the specific provision under which funds were withheld.
§35.3520 Systems, projects, and project-related costs eligible for assistance from the Fund.
(a)
Eligible systems. Assistance from the Fund may only be provided to:
(1) Privately-owned and publicly-owned community water systems and non-profit noncommunity water systems.
(2) Projects that will result in the creation of a community water system in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(vi) of this section.
(3) Systems referred to in section 1401(4)(B) of the Act for the purposes of point of entry or central treatment under section 1401(4)(B)(i)(III).
(b)
Eligible projects- (1)
General. Projects that address present or prevent future violations of health-based drinking water standards are eligible for assistance. These include projects needed to maintain compliance with existing national primary drinking water regulations for contaminants with acute and chronic health effects. Projects to replace aging infrastructure are eligible for assistance if they are needed to maintain compliance or further the public health protection objectives of the Act.
(2) Only the following project categories are eligible for assistance from the Fund:
(i)
Treatment. Examples of projects include installation or upgrade of facilities to improve the quality of drinking water to comply with primary or secondary standards and point of entry or central treatment under section 1401(4)(B)(i)(III) of the Act.
(ii)
Transmission and distribution. Examples of projects include installation or replacement of transmission and distribution pipes to improve water pressure to safe levels or to prevent contamination caused by leaks or breaks in the pipes.
(iii)
Source. Examples of projects include rehabilitation of wells or development of eligible sources to replace contaminated sources.
(iv)
Storage. Examples of projects include installation or upgrade of eligible storage facilities, including finished water reservoirs, to prevent microbiological contaminants from entering a public water system.
(v)
Consolidation.