['Discrimination', 'Government contracts']
[…] On a related note, several commenters suggested that the Department reinstitute America's Job Bank, a nationwide job listing service operated and eventually eliminated several years ago by the Employment and Training Administration. OFCCP did not develop or maintain America's Job Bank, as one law firm commenter asserted.
A bit of historical background is perhaps helpful in addressing these comments. As was discussed in the NPRM, the requirement to list jobs with the appropriate ESDS is not a purely regulatory creation, but is established in the statute itself. See 38 U.S.C. 4212(a)(2)(A). The statute has long required that each contractor “shall immediately list all of its employment openings with the appropriate employment service delivery system.” Id.