['Discrimination', 'Government contracts']
[…] Veterans who self-identify as an “Armed Forces service medal veteran” may be asked to provide a copy of this form. Paragraph (r) is adopted in the final rule as stated earlier in this section.
OFCCP proposed in the NPRM to incorporate in paragraph (y) the definition of the “employment service delivery system” that was added to the definitional section of VEVRAA, 38 U.S.C. 4101(7), by Section 5(c)(1) of the JVA. Under the JVA, “employment service delivery system” means a “service delivery system at which or through which labor exchange services, including employment, training, and placement services, are offered in accordance with the Wagner-Peyser Act.” (The Wagner-Peyser Act established the Employment Service, which is a nationwide system of public employment offices.)