['Discrimination', 'Government contracts']
[…] These contractors may develop one AAP, rather than two, as long as the components of that AAP, including the outreach and positive recruitment activities, include all categories of veterans protected under parts 60–250 and 60–300.
Moreover, OFCCP believes that only a small percentage of contractors will be required to comply with both sets of VEVRAA regulations. The term “Government contract” is defined in existing §60–250.2(i) and §60–300.2(i) of the final rule as “any agreement or modification thereof between any contracting agency and any person for the purchase, sale, or use of personal property or nonpersonal services (including construction).” Existing §60–250.2(i)(1) and 60–300.2(i)(1) of the final rule provide that a “modification” is “any alteration in the terms and conditions of a contract, including supplemental agreements, amendments and extensions.” The JVA applies to Government contracts entered on or after December 1, 2003. Because a contract modification is a “Government contract”, the JVA applies to modifications of otherwise covered contracts made on or after December 1, 2003. Consequently, modification of a contract that would