['Discrimination', 'Government contracts']
[…] See 69 FR 22122. For the sake of consistency and in order to avoid confusion, the commenter maintained that the definition of “executive and senior management” in paragraph (a)6.ii. should conform to the updated tests for determining who qualifies as an “executive employee” set forth in the part 541 regulations.
In response to the comment, OFCCP has revised the definition of “executive and senior management” to reflect the standards for determining when a person qualifies as an “executive employee” found in 29 CFR 541.100 and 541.101. Thus, paragraph (a)6.ii. in the final rule defines the term “executive and senior management” as: (1) any employee “(a) Compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week (or $380 per week, if employed in American Samoa by employers other than the Federal Government), exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities; (b) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof; (c) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and (d) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight;” or (2) any employee “who owns at least a bona fide 20-percent equity interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, regardless of whether the business is a corporate or other type of organization, and who is actively engaged in its management.”