['Discrimination', 'Government contracts']
[…] Third, the JVA modified the mandatory job listing requirement for covered contractors. Currently, the regulation at 41 CFR 60–250.5 allows contractors to satisfy their job listing obligations by listing employment openings either with the appropriate local employment service office or with America’s Job Bank (AJB). Section 2(b)(1) of the JVA requires the Secretary to promulgate regulations that obligate each covered contractor to list all of its employment openings with “the appropriate employment service delivery system (as defined in section 4101(7) of this title).” Section 5(c)(1) of the JVA defines the term “employment service delivery system” as “a service delivery system at which or through which labor exchange services, including employment, training, and placement services, are offered in accordance with the Wagner-Peyser Act.” See 38 U.S.C. 4101(7). (The Wagner-Peyser Act established the Employment Service, which is a nationwide system of public employment offices.)