['Personal Protective Equipment']
[…] Rothstein et al. (2025). A randomized control trial comparing the effects of N-95 respirator versus surgical mask use on resting metabolic and respiratory changes. Journal of Occupational and Environmental Medicine 67(5):339-343. https://journals.lww.com/joem/fulltext/2025/05000/a_randomized_control_trial_comparing_the_effects.7.aspx (Rothstein et al., 2025)
II. Discussion
A. Pertinent Legal Authority
The purpose of the OSH Act is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) to promulgate standards to protect workers, including the authority “to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. 654(a)(2) (requiring employers to comply with OSHA standards), 29 U.S.C. 655(a) (authorizing summary adoption of existing consensus and established federal standards within two years of the Act's enactment), 29 U.S.C. 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,