['CMV driving']
[…] IV. Background
Railroad Grade Crossings and CMVs
FMCSA was established within DOT on January 1, 2000, pursuant to the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (49 U.S.C. 113). The primary mission of FMCSA is to reduce crashes, injuries, and fatalities involving CMVs, e.g., large trucks and buses. The improvement of CMV safety at railroad grade crossings is part of that mission.
FMCSA has several regulations in 49 CFR part 392 related to how CMVs interact with railroad grade crossings that are intended to lower the potential for CMV and train collisions, including §392.10, which generally requires buses transporting passengers and CMVs transporting specified HM to stop at railroad grade crossings.
The Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) defines the term Highway-rail grade crossing in 49 CFR 234.5 as “a location where a public highway, road, street, or private roadway, including associated sidewalks and pathways, crosses one or more railroad tracks at grade.” FMCSA did not define that term or the similar term “railroad grade crossing” when it established the requirements in §392.10. It should be noted that, because of the way highway is defined in §390.5T (which applies to all of subchapter B, unless specifically defined elsewhere), FMCSA's