DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] This proposed rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). FMCSA has an approved information collection, OMB Control No. 2126-0011 “Commercial Driver Licensing and Testing Standards,” which already accounts for the State transmission of violation data to a CDL holder's State of domicile, and does not include costs for driver notifications to their SDLAs of licensure. Information on this collection can be found at www.reginfo.gov.
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.