['Hazmat']
[…] Finally, PHMSA is removing sunrise dates from paragraphs (b) and (c) since they have passed and are no longer relevant to the respective provisions.
12 Letter of Interpretation (Ref. No. 22-0133).
VII. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking
This NPRM is published under the authority of the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101-5127). Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated the authority granted in the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).
B. Executive Order 12866, 14094, and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures