['Driver qualifications']
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or Tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $192 million (which is the value equivalent of $100 million in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2022 levels) or more in any 1 year. This final rule will not result in such an expenditure.
D. Paperwork Reduction Act
This final rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501–3520).
E. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this rule will not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor will it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this action preempts any State law or regulation.