['Air Programs']
[…] The commenter suggested that either the EPA should not finalize the proposed general duty clause at 40 CFR 63.632(j) or that the general duty clause from the General Provisions should be incorporated. The commenter stated that the General Provision contains language that more clearly explains the EPA's exercise of enforcement discretion during SSM periods.
Response: As part of the proposed rulemaking, we proposed to add the following general duty clause to 40 CFR 63.362(j):
“At all times, you must operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. The general duty to minimize emissions does not require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved. Determination of whether a source is operating in compliance with operation and maintenance requirements will be based on information available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures, review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the source.”
We disagree with the commenter's suggestion to not finalize the general duty clause.