['Enforcement and Audits - OSHA']
[…] The agency finds that the revisions included in this proposal would have no major negative impact on air, water, or soil quality, plant or animal life, the use of land or other aspects of the environment.
XII. Questions and Options
OSHA invites stakeholders to comment on all aspects of this proposal. In addition, OSHA is soliciting stakeholder input on regulatory options to allow for potential regulatory flexibility regarding the content of any final rule resulting from this rulemaking. In particular, OSHA seeks input on whether to maintain the existing requirement in 29 CFR 1903.8(c) for a third-party employee representative to be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace” given that Section 8(e) of the OSH Act more generally provides that employee representatives “shall be given an opportunity to accompany” the CSHO “during the physical inspection of any workplace . . . for the purpose of aiding such inspection.” 29 U.S.C. 657(e).