['Enforcement and Audits - OSHA']
[…] See 29 CFR 1903.8(a). In addition, the CSHO has the authority to resolve any disputes about who the employer and employee representatives are and to deny any person from participating in the inspection whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection. See 29 CFR 1903.8(b), (d). The CSHO also has authority to use various reasonable investigative methods and techniques, such as taking photographs, obtaining environmental samples, and questioning individuals while carrying out their inspection. 29 CFR 1903.7(b); see also 1903.3(a).
Section 1903.8(c), the subject of this proposed rulemaking, grants additional authority to the CSHO to determine whether third-party representatives would aid in the physical workplace inspection. This paragraph provides: “The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer. However, if in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such third party may accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the inspection.” 29 CFR 1903.8(c). Section 1903.8, which primarily addresses employer and employee representatives during inspections, has not been revised since 1971.